Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Diisopropyl Adipate

Updated

Diisopropyl adipate

Purpose

Used as a film-forming agent, emollient, and skin-conditioning agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer, Film-Forming Agent

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PLASTICISER, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Used as a film-forming agent, emollient, and skin-conditioning agent.

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin