Quick answer

Synthetic or plant-derived emollient and plasticizer; Helps soften skin + improve product aesthetics; Makes heavier emollients feel less greasy; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Diisopropyl Sebacate

Updated

Diisopropyl sebacate

Purpose

Versatile skin-softening ingredient that also helps improve product spread and make heavier ingredients feel less greasy.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Film-Forming Agent, Solvent

INCI Purpose

PLASTICISER, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic or plant-derived emollient and plasticizer

Helps soften skin + improve product aesthetics

Makes heavier emollients feel less greasy

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Diisopropyl sebacate is a diester made from reacting isopropyl alcohol and the pH adjusting-ingredient sebacic acid. It’s used in cosmetics for its emollient, plasticizing, and solvent properties. It may be plant-derived or synthetic. Note that despite isopropyl alcohol being part of what creates this ingredient, the result does not maintain the skin-irritating effects that type of alcohol has.

Along with skin-softening benefits, it can also improve product spread, boost penetration of water-soluble ingredients, and help make heavier emollients such as petrolatum feel less greasy without losing their moisturizing abilities.

This ingredient is supplied as a clear, colorless, odorless liquid with fluid properties. Fun fact: diisopropyl sebacate is used in underarm deodorants to prevent a whitening effect on skin (the kind that transfers to clothes).

Usage levels of diisopropyl sebacate in skin care range from 1–10%. It is sometimes used as a replacement for silicones because it replicates some of the enviable sensory qualities this group has.

Diisopropyl sebacate’s safety as used in cosmetics has been assessed. It’s considered non-irritating to skin and mildly irritating to eyes should direct contact occur.

See: Ester

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin