Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Diisostearyl Malate

Updated

Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate

Purpose

Diisostearyl malate is an ester that functions as an emollient.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Diisostearyl malate is an ester that functions as an emollient in cosmetics. It is created from malic acid and isostearyl alcohol. This ingredient is most commonly used in lipsticks and has been deemed safe for use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board.

See: Malic Acid

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin