Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate
Updated
Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate is the diester Dilinoleic acid with dimer dilinoleyl alcohol
Purpose
A mixture of fatty acids and a fatty alcohol.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
BINDING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
A mixture of fatty acids and a fatty alcohol. This synthetic ingredient is most often used to give texture and form to lipstick and lip gloss. Some cosmetic companies use this ingredient in place of lanolin.
References