Quick answer

Synthetic or plant-derived solvent; Helps control the viscosity of cosmetics; Permits controlled, sustained delivery of antioxidants; Considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Updated

1,4:3,6-Dianhydro-2,5-di-O-methyl-D-glucitol

Purpose

Dimethyl isosorbide is a clear, slightly oily-feeling liquid that functions as a solvent and may be plant-based or synthetic.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SOLVENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic or plant-derived solvent

Helps control the viscosity of cosmetics

Permits controlled, sustained delivery of antioxidants

Considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics

Article

Dimethyl isosorbide is a clear, slightly oily-feeling liquid that functions as a solvent. It may be plant-based or synthetic. This ingredient is also used to decrease the thickness of products, such as keeping a liquid in its fluid form rather than letting it revert to a lotion (or, in cosmetics chemistry parlance, an emulsion with higher viscosity).

Another desirable function of dimethyl isosorbide is to allow controlled, sustained delivery of key ingredients such as antioxidants, so they can, in theory, provide stronger and longer-lasting benefits.

Use levels of dimethyl isosorbide in cosmetics range from 1–10% depending on desired aesthetics and which ingredients, if any, may need help penetrating past skins’ surface and doing so in a more controlled manner to reduce risk of irritation. It’s considered non-irritating to skin and eyes.

See: Sorbitol, Ethoxydiglycol

References