Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing, Dark Spot Fading.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Updated

.alpha.-d-Glucopyranosiduronic acid, (3.beta.,20.beta.)-20-carboxy-11-oxo-30-norolean-12-en-3-yl 2-O-.beta.-d-glucopyranuronosyl-, dipotassium salt

Purpose

A component of licorice, this ingredient has soothing and dark spot fading properties when applied topically.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is a component of licorice. This ingredient has soothing and dark spot fading properties when applied topically.

See: Glycyrrhiza Glabra, Licorice Extract, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate

References

How to Care for Red, Sensitive Skin 7 Best Products for Sensitive Skin Skincare Tips for Calming Redness Skin-Soothing Ingredients How the Paula’s Choice CALM Collection Works The Best Moisturizers for Sensitive Skin The Best Ways to Treat Acne and Sensitive Skin Skin Care for Extremely Dry, Sensitive Skin