Quick answer

Synthetic slip agent, texturizer, and solvent; Byproduct made during the production of propylene glycol; Colorless, odorless liquid; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Dipropylene Glycol

Updated

1,1’-Oxydipropan-2-ol; Oxydipropan-2-ol; Hydroxypropyloxypropanol

Purpose

A synthetic texturizer, slip agent, and solvent. It is a byproduct of propylene glycol and has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Solvent

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SOLVENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Synthetic slip agent, texturizer, and solvent

Byproduct made during the production of propylene glycol

Colorless, odorless liquid

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Dipropylene glycol is a synthetic slip agent, texturizer, and solvent, the latter a common use when combined with plant extracts, since it enhances their penetration into skin. It is a byproduct made in the production of propylene glycol. Its raw form is a colorless, odorless liquid. In cosmetics, it is used in concentrations as low as .004% to as high as 50% in some perfumes.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled dipropylene glycol is safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Propylene Glycol

References