Quick answer

Part of the siloxane group of silicones; Imparts slip and anti-foaming properties into formulas; Rapidly evaporates, reducing dry-down time; Helps skin trap moisture to improve hydration Key benefits: Hydration.

Disiloxane

Updated

Bis(trimethylsyl)Oxide;
Disiloxane, Hexamethyl-

Purpose

Multi-functional skin care ingredient that mostly improves the texture and feel of cosmetics. Also provides anti-foaming and emollient benefits.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Silicone, Solvent, Emollient

INCI Purpose

ANTIFOAMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

Part of the siloxane group of silicones

Imparts slip and anti-foaming properties into formulas

Rapidly evaporates, reducing dry-down time

Helps skin trap moisture to improve hydration

Article

Disiloxane is a multi-functional synthetic skin care ingredient used in cosmetics as a texture enhancer and anti-foaming agent. Falling under the siloxane umbrella, disiloxane is a type of silicone. Its volatility and low viscosity let it evaporate quickly, reducing dry-down time and leaving a smooth, weightless finish.

When used in cosmetic formulas, it provides slip, enhances product wetness prior to dry-down and reduces tackiness. Disiloxane can also be used as a solvent to help deliver other ingredients to skin.

This siloxane also forms a film on skin, helping skin to trap moisture and properly hydrate. Usage levels and safety of this ingredient as used in cosmetics haven’t been established; however, similar siloxane-type silicones are inert and not shown to pose a risk to skin.

See: Siloxane, Silicone

References