Quick answer

Gentle cleansing ingredient; Derived from coconut; Considered gentle enough even for sensitive skin; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Updated

L-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs., disodium salts

Purpose

This gentle cleansing ingredient is derived from coconut and has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Gentle cleansing ingredient

Derived from coconut

Considered gentle enough even for sensitive skin

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Disodium cocoyl glutamate is a gentle cleansing ingredient derived from coconut. It is generally well tolerated, even in those with sensitive skin.

It has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics. It’s an anionic surfactant, which means the water-loving end of the molecule has a negative charge which helps lift and suspend soil from skin. This cleansing agent is often used in a blend with sodium cocoyl glutamate.

This ingredient may be synthetic or derived from plants or animals. Paula’s Choice does not use the animal-derived version. Usage levels typically hover between 2.5–5%.

See: Surfactant, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

References