Quick answer

One of the salt forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid; Helps enhance the stability of cosmetics formulas; Makes it easier for preservatives to do their job; Safe as used in cosmetics (which is up to 0.85% in leave-on products); Is also used as a food additive

Disodium Edta

Updated

Disodium dihydrogen ethylenediaminetetraacetate

Purpose

One of the salt forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, it improves the stability of other cosmetics ingredients, helping them last longer. It’s been deemed safe as used in cosmetics and is even used as an additive in some foods.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Chelating Agent

INCI Purpose

CHELATING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Chelator

Goals

Color protection Shine

Suitable For

All types

Role

Chelating agent. Grabs heavy metals (calcium, copper, chlorine) to prevent dullness and green tint. Safe; excellent for removing mineral buildup.

At a Glance

One of the salt forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid

Helps enhance the stability of cosmetics formulas

Makes it easier for preservatives to do their job

Safe as used in cosmetics (which is up to 0.85% in leave-on products)

Is also used as a food additive

Article

Disodium EDTA is a salt of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (commonly known as EDTA). In cosmetics, it functions primarily as a chelating agent, meaning it prevents ingredients in a formula from binding with trace elements (mainly minerals) that can be present in water or other ingredients. This action enhances the stability of cosmetics formulas and helps makes the job of preservatives easier since EDTA ingredients bond with mineral ions that microorganisms need to remain intact. In addition to being used in makeup, skin care, and hair care products, disodium EDTA is also used as a food additive.

In several studies, the Cosmetics Review Board has found that as used in cosmetics products, disodium EDTA is safe. It was determined that in the concentrations used in commercial cosmetics, it is not a skin sensitizer nor a carcinogen, and does not penetrate through skin. The highest concentration of disodium EDTA used in leave-on products is 0.85% (for hair color sprays).

See: Tetrasodium EDTA, Trisodium EDTA, EDTA

References