Docosahexaenoic Acid

Updated

4,7,10,13,16,19-Docosahexaenoic acid

Purpose

A type of omega-3 fatty acid, this ingredient has emollient and texture enhancing properties in skin care products.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Docosahexaenoic acid is a type of omega-3 fatty acid. This ingredient has emollient and texture enhancing properties in skin care products.

References