Quick answer

An alkane hydrocarbon with light emollient properties; Feels weightless yet helps ensure supple, smooth skin; May be plant-derived or synthetic; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Dodecane

Updated

Dodecane

Purpose

Dodecane is a synthetic or plant-derived hydrocarbon ingredient that works as an emollient in skin care.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

An alkane hydrocarbon with light emollient properties

Feels weightless yet helps ensure supple, smooth skin

May be plant-derived or synthetic

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Dodecane is a hydrocarbon ingredient, meaning it’s composed of the elements carbon and hydrogen. It belongs to the alkane class, a group of saturated, chemically inert emollients that help prevent water loss from skin and lend a supple texture to skin’s surface.

Of particular note is that dodecane has very light, nearly weightless feel despite its emollient nature. It may be derived from plants or made synthetically (Paula’s Choice uses the former). It’s supplied as a clear, free-flowing liquid.

Dodecane has a wide usage range in cosmetics, from 1–75% depending on desired aesthetics and attributes. For example, much higher levels are used in hair care serums as a replacement for one or more silicones. It is considered non-irritating and safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Isododecane

References

Food and Chemical Toxicology, Supplement 1, December 2020, ePublication Toxicology Letters, November 2004, pages 255–266