Quick answer
Plant extract from Echinacea purpurea AKA purple coneflower; Contains bioactive phytochemicals that have soothing benefits; Mitigates pro-aging environmental factors; Recommended for usage in cosmetics at 0.1% Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.
Echinacea Purpurea Extract
Updated
Echinacea Purpurea Extract is an extract of the whole plant of the Coneflower, Echinacea purpurea (L.), Asteraceae
Purpose
Plant extract with bioactive phytochemicals that have soothing and anti-aging benefits. Possesses antioxidant properties.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
MOISTURISING, SKIN CONDITIONING, TONIC
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Plant extract from Echinacea purpurea AKA purple coneflower
Contains bioactive phytochemicals that have soothing benefits
Mitigates pro-aging environmental factors
Recommended for usage in cosmetics at 0.1%
Article
Echinacea purpurea extract, also known as purple coneflower, is a plant extract included in skin care products for its antioxidant properties and its anti-aging and soothing benefits.
The plant contains alkylamides, glycoproteins and polysaccharides, all of which contribute to this extract’s soothing benefits, making it a valuable ingredient suitable even for those with skin prone to rosacea and eczema. In one study, echinacea proved effective at curbing itchiness on the skin and scalp.
Phenolic compounds present in Echinacea purpurea, including chicoric acid, help protect the skin from aggressive environmental agents that, when left unchecked, can cause fine lines, wrinkles and uneven tone.
Ingredient suppliers recommend using this plant extract in cosmetic formulas at 0.1%. Despite fairly widespread use, including in supplements and over-the-counter cold remedies, the safety of echinacea has yet to be firmly established.
References