Quick answer
Non-fragrant plant oil rich in replenishing lipids and omegas; Plays a role in visibly improving signs of sun-damaged skin; Helps interrupt UVB damage within skin’s surface Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
Updated
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the Echium plantagineum L., Boraginaceae
Purpose
Non-fragrant replenishing plant oils rich in phospholipids and omega fatty acids. Helps to improve skin’s environmental defenses.
Rating
BEST
Category
Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Non-fragrant plant oil rich in replenishing lipids and omegas
Plays a role in visibly improving signs of sun-damaged skin
Helps interrupt UVB damage within skin’s surface
Article
Echium plantagineum seed oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that’s a rich source of saturated fatty acids and phospholipids for skin. In particular, it’s a very good source the omega-3 fatty acid linolenic acid plus an omega-3 precursor fatty acid known as stearidonic acid. These compounds help repair and strengthen skin’s moisture barrier, in turn making skin less sensitive to external aggressors.
The oil expressed from the seeds of this plant is also rich in antioxidants such as vitamin E and caffeic acid. Due to the inherent instability of the oil in the presence of heat, cold or non-heat solvent extraction methods should be utilized. Citric and ascorbic acids as well as sunflower oil have proven to bolster the oil’s stability.
Usage levels for this plant oil vary and there are no restrictions on how much can be used in a cosmetic; for example, a brand could offer a 100% pure oil for topical use (it’s also marketed as an omega fatty acid supplement). Typical usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–5%, depending on formulary goals.
See: Phospholipid, Vitamin E, Linolenic Acid, Caffeic Acid
References