Quick answer

Also known as ECGC, it is a catechin, a type of natural phenol and antioxidant; The chief catechin in green tea, responsible for many of its health benefits; Potent antioxidant capabilities make it an important anti-aging ingredient; Has soothing and photoprotective properties Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Oil Control.

Epigallocatechin Gallate

Updated

Benzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy, (2R,3R)-3,4-dihydro-5,7-dihydroxy-2-(3,4,5-trihydroxyphenyl)-2H-1-benzopyran-3-yl ester

Purpose

A component of green tea that’s well known for its potent antioxidant abilities for skin, as well as its properties as a soothing ingredient.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Also known as ECGC, it is a catechin, a type of natural phenol and antioxidant

The chief catechin in green tea, responsible for many of its health benefits

Potent antioxidant capabilities make it an important anti-aging ingredient

Has soothing and photoprotective properties

Article

Epigallocatechin gallate, also known as EGCG and epigallocatechin-3-gallate is a catechin, a type of natural phenol and antioxidant. It is the chief catechin in green tea and believed to be responsible for many of its health benefits. There are numerous studies showing its positive impact on health when ingested, including the improvement of vascular symptoms.

When applied topically, research shows that EGCG has soothing properties, as well as the ability to protect skin from sun damage (though it is not a replacement for daily use of a sunscreen rated SPF 30 or higher). Because of its potent antioxidant capabilities, it is considered an excellent anti-aging ingredient, with the ability to help skin both look and act younger.

Amounts between 1–5% have oil-controlling benefits and can be a helpful measure for those with blemish-prone skin.

See: Camellia Sinensis, Camellia Oleifera

References

Phytotherapy Research, September 2020, pages 2, 170-2, 179 International Journal of Molecular Sciences, January 2018, page 173 European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, August 2017, pages 286-291 Mechanisms of Ageing and Development, June 2017, pages 1-7 Journal of Investigative Dermatology, February 2013, pages 429–440 Rheumatology, July 2010 Epublication The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, January 2009, pages 36-40 Food and Chemical Toxicology, April 2008, pages 1, 298-1, 307