Quick answer

Skin-conditioning agent and soothing antioxidant; Derived from epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) and glucose; Claims about treating dark circles and under-eye bags are not currently supported by research; May be easier to formulate with compared to traditional EGCG Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Epigallocatechin Gallatyl Glucoside

Updated

Epigallocatechin Gallatyl Glucoside is the product obtained by the reaction of Epigallocatechin Gallate and glucose

Purpose

Antioxidant and skin-conditioning agent derived from epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) and glucose.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Humectant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Skin-conditioning agent and soothing antioxidant

Derived from epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) and glucose

Claims about treating dark circles and under-eye bags are not currently supported by research

May be easier to formulate with compared to traditional EGCG

Article

Epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside is a derivative of a well-known, tea-derived antioxidant in the skin care world: epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG for short). It is obtained from the reaction of EGCG and glucose.

While independent studies on epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside are lacking, it is said to function as an antioxidant and skin-conditioning agent, which checks out given the ingredients it comes from.

EGCG is backed by research for offering skin-soothing properties and helping to defend skin from the effects sun damage. It is the major antioxidant component of green tea.

Glucose is a natural sugar that offers humectant and other skin-beneficial properties.

Epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside is touted by many brands as helping to address eye area concerns such as dark circles and under-eye bags; however we could not find peer-reviewed research to confirm these benefits. We can, however, theorize that this is a good anti-aging ingredient given its relationship to EGCG.

Ingredient manufacturers suggest that due to its water solubility, epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside may offer better formulary compatibility compared to traditional EGCG.

At the time of this writing, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review has not conducted a formal safety assessment on epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside. Our research did not reveal any known concerns about using this ingredient in skin care or personal care products. Usage levels range between 0.01–0.05%.

See: Epigallocatechin Gallate, Glucose

References