Quick answer

Solvent that helps improve the penetration of other key ingredients in a skin care formula; Popular in self-tanning products due to the way it minimizes streaks; Found in all kinds of personal care products, including deodorants and hair dyes; Also goes by “diethylene glycol monoethyl ether” or the trademark name “Transcutol®”; As a raw material it appears as a clear liquid and is water soluble

Ethoxydiglycol

Updated

2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol; Carbitol; Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether; DEGEE

Purpose

Helps key ingredients absorb more effectively and can also improve formulary texture + spreadability.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, PERFUMING, SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Solvent that helps improve the penetration of other key ingredients in a skin care formula

Popular in self-tanning products due to the way it minimizes streaks

Found in all kinds of personal care products, including deodorants and hair dyes

Also goes by “diethylene glycol monoethyl ether” or the trademark name “Transcutol®”

As a raw material it appears as a clear liquid and is water soluble

Article

Ethoxydiglycol is considered a safe, well-tolerated synthetic solvent that helps improve the function, penetration, and texture of skin care products. It’s particularly popular in sunless tanning products due to the way it facilitates smooth spreading and minimizes streaking. It can also be found in numerous other personal care products ranging from skin care serums to hair dyes. When used in skin care products, it is known to help key ingredients absorb more effectively.

Ethoxydiglycol also goes by the name diethylene glycol monoethyl ether and is marketed under the trademarked ingredient name Transcutol®. As a raw material it appears as a clear liquid and is water soluble.

In 2013, the European Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety concluded that the use of ethoxydiglycol does not pose a risk in leave-on cosmetic formulations at a maximum concentration of 2.6% “taking into account the other uses previously assessed (10% in rinse-off products, 7.0% in oxidative and 5% in non-oxidative hair dye formulation).”

References