Quick answer

Plant-derived or synthetically made ingredient that is sometimes used as a substitute for silicones; Imparts emollient, skin-softening properties without a greasy feel; Adds a pleasant slip to creams and lotions, making them easier to spread; Source of essential fatty acids for skin Key benefits: Hydration.

Ethyl Macadamiate

Updated

Fatty Acid, Macadamia Nut Oil, Et Esters

Purpose

This nut-derived ingredient softens and conditions skin, while also adding a smooth, spreadable glide to the formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts, Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant-derived or synthetically made ingredient that is sometimes used as a substitute for silicones

Imparts emollient, skin-softening properties without a greasy feel

Adds a pleasant slip to creams and lotions, making them easier to spread

Source of essential fatty acids for skin

Article

Ethyl macadamiate is the ester of ethyl alcohol mixed with fatty acids from macadamia nut oil to create an emollient. On skin, ethyl macadamiate softens and conditions plus helps prevent moisture loss.

This plant-derived or synthetically made ingredient is sometimes used as a substitute for silicones because it imparts emollient, skin-softening properties without the greasy feel higher amounts of some silicones can have.

Ethyl macadamiate also adds a pleasant slip to creams and lotions, making them easier to spread, not to mention macadamia nut oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids for skin.

You can find ethyl macadamiate in all kinds of cosmetic formulations including cleansing oils, moisturizers, sunscreens, and hair care products.

Amounts used in cosmetics may be as low as 0.1% in a cleanser to upwards of 30% in a non-aqueous serum or moisturizer. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has deemed macadamia nut oil safe as used in cosmetics; the ethyl alcohol portion isn’t considered a risk since it does not retain its original properties when esterified with oil to form ethyl macadamiate.

See: Macadamia Nut Oil

References

Floratech, Accessed September 2021, ePublication Data in Brief, December 2017, pages 720-723