Quick answer

Naturally derived from wood pulp or cotton; Used in cosmetics to enhance texture, create films, and work as a solvent; Allows the creation of clear fluid or gel formulas; Considered safe as used in food and cosmetics

Ethylcellulose

Updated

Cellulose, ethyl ether

Purpose

A naturally-derived texture enhancer, film-forming agent and solvent used in cosmetics. Improves aesthetics and provides water resistance.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Texture Enhancer, Solvent

INCI Purpose

BINDING, FILM FORMING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Naturally derived from wood pulp or cotton

Used in cosmetics to enhance texture, create films, and work as a solvent

Allows the creation of clear fluid or gel formulas

Considered safe as used in food and cosmetics

Article

Ethylcellulose is a plant-derived (from cotton or wood pulp) carbohydrate polymer that’s used in cosmetics for its solvent, texture-enhancing and film-forming properties. Used in makeup, it can help brighten and improve the shine quality of cosmetic pigments.

Adding ethylcellulose to skin care formulas can help create clear gels in a range of viscosities (thicknesses). It’s supplied as a colorless powder that plays well with other solvents when added to the oil phase of a formula. It also works well with various glycerides and UV filters, including octinoxate and homosalate.

This ingredient is also known as ethyl ether cellulose. It’s a food-grade ingredient used to help oils gel. As such, it’s considered safe as used in cosmetics.

Usage levels of ethylcellulose in cosmetics range from 0.5–10%.

See: Cellulose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Polymer

References