Quick answer

Ingredient used to impart a sweet, musky odor; Also used as a flavor additive; Research indicates it is non-toxic; Has potential to cause skin irritation; Colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid in its raw form

Ethylene Brassylate

Updated

1,4-Dioxacycloheptadecane-5,17-dione

Purpose

Synthetic fragrance ingredient used to impart a sweet, musky odor to cosmetics. Can irritate skin.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, TONIC

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Ingredient used to impart a sweet, musky odor

Also used as a flavor additive

Research indicates it is non-toxic

Has potential to cause skin irritation

Colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid in its raw form

Article

Ethylene brassylate is a synthetic fragrance ingredient commonly used in cosmetics and skin care. Its scent is described as sweet and musk-like. It is also used to add flavor to some foods, particularly those with a floral component. Note the spelling of this ingredient’s name doesn’t clearly indicate its fragrance, meaning this is one you’ll need to check closely for if your goal is avoiding unwanted sources of fragrance.

There isn’t a great depth of research into ethylene brassylate’s impact on skin, though it is generally considered to be non-toxic. Despite this, it does have the potential to cause irritation, a trait it shares with many other fragrance ingredients.

In its raw form, ethylene brassylate is an almost colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid with a sweet musk-like odor. Typical usage levels in cosmetics range from 0.5–3%.

References