Quick answer

Skin conditioning and emollient ingredient; Derived from coconut oil fatty acids; Usage ranges from 0.01-41%; Pale straw-colored liquid; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Ethylhexyl Cocoate

Updated

Fatty acids, coco, 2-ethylhexyl esters

Purpose

This coconut oil-derived ingredient is an emollient and skin conditioning agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Skin conditioning and emollient ingredient

Derived from coconut oil fatty acids

Usage ranges from 0.01-41%

Pale straw-colored liquid

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Ethylhexyl cocoate is a skin conditioning ester and emollient ingredient derived from coconut oil fatty acids. In its raw form it is a pale, straw-colored liquid.

Ethylhexyl cocoate is used in cosmetics in concentrations ranging from 0.01–41%. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient has ruled it safe as used in current practices. It lends a silky feel that improves product application and can also reduce the “soaping” effect moisturizer formulas may develop.

See: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Ester

References