Quick answer

Skin-conditioning emollient that delivers a soft, smooth after feel; Locks in moisture without producing a tacky finish; Can be used to add glossy shine to lip care and hair care formulations; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel Key benefits: Hydration.

Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate

Updated

2-Ethylhexyl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate

Purpose

Skin-conditioning emollient that delivers a soft, smooth after feel and locks in moisture without producing a tacky finish.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Skin-conditioning emollient that delivers a soft, smooth after feel

Locks in moisture without producing a tacky finish

Can be used to add glossy shine to lip care and hair care formulations

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel

Article

Ethylhexyl hydroxystearate is a skin-conditioning emollient that delivers a soft, smooth after feel. Suppliers of this ingredient tout its ability to lubricate skin’s surface and lock in moisture, without creating a tacky finish.

It can also be used to add glossy shine to lip care and hair care formulations.

Ethylhexyl hydroxystearate has been shown to be effective in low concentrations but can safely be used in higher concentrations up to 18%, according to the 2015 Cosmetic Ingredient Review safety assessment.

See: Ester

References