Quick answer

Isononanoic acid and 2-ethylhexyl alcohol ester Hydrates skin through water loss prevention Helps boost skin’s softness CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Ethylhexyl Isononanoate

Updated

2-Ethylhexyl isononanoate

Purpose

A light, water-insoluble emollient that helps prevent moisture loss.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Isononanoic acid and 2-ethylhexyl alcohol ester
Hydrates skin through water loss prevention
Helps boost skin’s softness
CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics

Article

Ethylhexyl isononanoate is an ester of isononanoic acid and 2-ethylhexyl alcohol used in skin care for its emollient properties.

This water-insoluble ester has a lighter skin feel than other emollient skin care ingredients, allowing for lighter, more spreadable formulas. It hydrates and softens skin by trapping moisture and preventing water loss. This ingredient is a clear, liquid raw material that appears in formulas in percentages between 0.02-75%.

The CIR Expert Panel reviewed ethylhexyl isononanoate and deemed it safe for use in cosmetics at current formulaic concentrations.

See: Ethylhexyl Stearate, Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate, Ethylhexyl Olivate, Ethylhexyl Palmitate

References

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding usage constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.