Quick answer
Key benefits: Anti-Aging.
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
Updated
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
Purpose
Sunscreen agent used to protect skin primarily from the sun’s UVB rays.
Rating
BEST
Category
UV Filters
INCI Purpose
LIGHT STABILIZER, UV ABSORBER, UV FILTER
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
Helps With
Goals
Suitable For
Role
UVB filter. Protects hair protein and artificial color molecules from UV degradation.
At a Glance
Article
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is a sunscreen agent used to protect skin primarily from the sun’s UVB rays.
This sunscreen active is one of several currently undergoing further safety testing under the purview of the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This testing is to gain a better understanding of the systemic absorption, metabolism, and elimination of these sunscreen actives when small amounts enter the body via topical use. It’s important to know that the presence of this or other sunscreen actives in the body does not mean your health is at risk. It is anticipated that the additional testing being done will reaffirm the safety of these ingredients; however, those who remain concerned can choose sunscreens with mineral actives (titanium dioxide and zinc oxide) which are not included in the FDA’s new call for additional testing.
See: Octinoxate, Octyl Methoxycinnamate
References