Quick answer
UV absorber and stabilizing ingredient for sunscreen actives; Also helps stabilize antioxidants such as vitamin A (retinol); Can be used as a solvent to enhance formulary texture, leading to more pleasing aesthetics.; Viscous yellow liquid in raw material form Key benefits: Anti-Aging.
Ethylhexyl Methoxycrylene
Updated
2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-3-phenyl-, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Purpose
UV-absorbing stabilizer for sunscreen actives and antioxidants. Can also function as a solvent/texture enhancer.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Texture Enhancer, Solvent, UV Filters
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
UV absorber and stabilizing ingredient for sunscreen actives
Also helps stabilize antioxidants such as vitamin A (retinol)
Can be used as a solvent to enhance formulary texture, leading to more pleasing aesthetics.
Viscous yellow liquid in raw material form
Article
The research for ethylhexyl methoxycrylene mainly focuses on its effectiveness as a UV absorber and stabilizing ingredient for sunscreen actives. Because it enhances UV protection, ethylhexyl methoxycrylene can be considered an anti-aging ingredient.
Similarly, studies show ethylhexyl methoxycrylene in amounts between 4–5% helps stabilize formulas containing vitamin A ingredients, as well as other antioxidants such as trans-resveratrol and ubiquinone.
Another function of ethylhexyl methoxycrylene is that it can be used as a solvent to enhance formulary texture, leading to more pleasing aesthetics.
Suppliers of this ingredient describe it as a viscous yellow liquid in its raw material form.
References