Quick answer
Natural emollient of skin-conditioning fatty acids derived from olive oil; Helps keep vital hydrating substances in skin from escaping; Delivers a non-greasy after feel that leaves skin and hair soft; Enhances spreadability of creams, lotions, etc. Key benefits: Hydration.
Ethylhexyl Olivate
Updated
2-Ethylhexyl olivate
Purpose
An emollient derived from olive oil that helps prevent vital hydrating substances in skin from escaping. Leaves skin feeling soft and enhances spreadability of the formula.
Rating
BEST
Category
Emollient, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Natural emollient of skin-conditioning fatty acids derived from olive oil
Helps keep vital hydrating substances in skin from escaping
Delivers a non-greasy after feel that leaves skin and hair soft
Enhances spreadability of creams, lotions, etc.
Article
Ethylhexyl olivate is an olive-derived emollient. More specifically, it is the natural ester of skin-conditioning fatty acids derived from olive oil. It can have an occlusive effect on skin, but that does not mean skin is suffocating; rather, the occlusive nature helps keep vital hydrating substances in skin from escaping, such as can occur in a dry (arid) environment.
Suppliers of ethylhexyl olivate describe it as being a low-viscosity emollient (colorless, odorless liquid) with a dry, non-tacky after feel that leaves skin and hair soft. It’s also touted as enhancing the spreadability of formulas and providing a protective film for hair.
This ingredient is often positioned as an alternative to silicone ingredients for those seeking such.
Ethylhexyl olivate has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel and does not have concentration limits.
See: Ester
References