Quick answer
Helps soften and smooth skin; Reduces moisture loss from skin’s upper layers; Can help active ingredients more readily penetrate skin; Is used as an alternative to silicone in some skin care products Key benefits: Hydration.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Updated
Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Octyl palmitate
Purpose
A skin softening and smoothing ingredient that can help reduce moisture loss from skin’s upper layers, it also serves as a silicone alternative in skin care products.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Solvent, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Helps soften and smooth skin
Reduces moisture loss from skin’s upper layers
Can help active ingredients more readily penetrate skin
Is used as an alternative to silicone in some skin care products
Article
Ethylhexyl palmitate is a mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions in cosmetics products as an emollient (meaning it can soften and smooth skin), texture enhancer, and solvent in amounts from 2-50%, depending on the type of formula and desired aesthetics. It improves the look of skin, particularly dry skin, by helping reduce moisture loss from its upper layers. As a solvent, it helps solubilize other ingredients, helping active ingredients more readily penetrate skin. It helps sunscreen active ingredients such as avobenzone and ethylhexyl triazone disperse and remain evenly suspended in a formula.
Ethylhexyl palmitate has a feel like some silicones and silicone derivatives, making it an alternative to those ingredients in certain formulations. There’s no research indicating this ingredient, which may be synthetic, plant-, or animal-derived, is a problem for skin. Paula’s Choice Skincare uses either the synthetic or plant-derived form of this ingredient depending on the product.
References