Quick answer

Emollient that delivers skin-softening properties and a smooth after feel; Acts as a lubricant on skin's surface to help lock in moisture; Can be used as a solvent for other ingredients in skin care formulations; Works as texture enhancer to improve the consistency of skin care products; Also known as octyl stearate Key benefits: Hydration.

Ethylhexyl Stearate

Updated

2-Ethylhexyl stearate

Purpose

Emollient that delivers skin-softening properties and a smooth after feel.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Emollient that delivers skin-softening properties and a smooth after feel

Acts as a lubricant on skin’s surface to help lock in moisture

Can be used as a solvent for other ingredients in skin care formulations

Works as texture enhancer to improve the consistency of skin care products

Also known as octyl stearate

Article

Ethylhexyl stearate is commonly used as an emollient to deliver skin-softening properties and a smooth after feel. It acts as a lubricant on skin’s surface to help lock in moisture. Ethylhexyl stearate can also work as a solvent for other ingredients and improve the consistency of skin care products.

Ethylhexyl stearate also goes by the name octyl stearate and falls under a category of ingredients known as stearate esters. Stearate esters have been assessed in numerous studies by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review CIR Expert Panel with a safe track record whether used in high or low concentrations.

See: Stearic Acid, Octyl Stearate

References

PubChem, Accessed November 2021, ePublication CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed Novembe 2021, ePublication