Quick answer

Skin-softening agent with mild humectant (hydration boosting) properties; Multitasks with preservative capabilities to improve formulary stability; Also popular in deodorants where it has an inhibiting effect on odor-causing bacteria; Proven track record of safety; Pale to colorless liquid as a raw material Key benefits: Hydration.

Ethylhexylglycerin

Updated

1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)

Purpose

Skin-softening agent with hydration boosting properties. Also plays an important preservative role to help keep cosmetic formulas stable.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Preservative, Humectant

INCI Purpose

DEODORANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Skin-softening agent with mild humectant (hydration boosting) properties

Multitasks with preservative capabilities to improve formulary stability

Also popular in deodorants where it has an inhibiting effect on odor-causing bacteria

Proven track record of safety

Pale to colorless liquid as a raw material

Article

Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic skin-softening agent. Ethylhexylglycerin can also be used as a preservative and carrier/suspending agent that boosts the efficacy of other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol. It has been shown to have mild humectant properties leading to improved skin hydration without a sticky feel.

Ethylhexylglycerin is also popular in deodorant formulas where it has an inhibiting effect on odor-causing bacteria. Antibacterial action is also where it earns its keep as a preservative, but since it isn’t effective against other type of pathogens, it would always be used with more broad-spectrum preservatives.

As a raw material, ethylhexylglycerin is a pale to colorless liquid. It is formed by a condensation reaction between 2-ethyhexanol (an oil-like ingredient) and glycerin.

In 2013, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed ethylhexylglycerin as safe used in up to 8% concentration in rinse-off products and up to 2% in leave-on formulas. Studies regarding sensitization patch tests of 5% ethylhexylglycerin show that reactions to this ingredient are very rare and their occurrence in a broad population is considered low risk.

See: Glycerin

References

PLoS One, October 2016, ePublication Contact Dermatitis, May 2016, pages 281-288 International Journal of Toxicology, September 2013, pages 5S-21S Personal Care, 2008, pages 1-4 Cosmetic Science Technology, 2006, pages 1-11