Farnesol

Updated

2,6,10-Dodecatrien-1-ol, 3,7,11-trimethyl-

Purpose

Extract of plants that is used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance.

Rating

BAD

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

DEODORANT, PERFUMING

Risks

Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Extract of plants that is used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance. It may have some antioxidant properties, but there is no research showing it has any benefit on skin.

See: Farnesyl Acetate

References