Quick answer

Antioxidant that helps defend skin from the signs of sun damage and environmental assault; Improves stability and efficacy of other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E; Research indicates ferulic acid can help inhibit discolorations; Naturally found in plants, such as bran and bamboo; As a raw material, ferulic acid is supplied as a crystalline powder Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Ferulic Acid

Updated

4-Hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid

Purpose

Superstar antioxidant that defends skin from environmental assault + sun damage, while also helping stabilize other antioxidants in a formula. Also helps contribute to more even skin tone.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Antioxidant that helps defend skin from the signs of sun damage and environmental assault

Improves stability and efficacy of other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E

Research indicates ferulic acid can help inhibit discolorations

Naturally found in plants, such as bran and bamboo

As a raw material, ferulic acid is supplied as a crystalline powder

Article

Ferulic acid is a phenolic antioxidant (a type that intercepts damaging hydrogen radicals) that is naturally found in bran and bamboo shoots, among other plants. Research has shown that it provides its own benefits to skin while also enhancing the stability of other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E, when paired with them.

Of note, ferulic acid plays a significant photoprotective role, which is one of the reasons it’s a welcome addition in sunscreen formulations.

Research also indicates that it has the ability to inhibit certain triggers of skin discolorations, making ferulic acid a nice complement to products that are intended for evening skin tone. In general, it also helps defend skin against environmental assault.

Ferulic acid can be used in the types of high concentration chemical peels available in a dermatologist/esthetician setting, where it is usually combined with other acids, such as lactic, to address signs of photoaging. Ferulic acid’s soothing properties are believed to help reduce potential skin-irritating side effects of such peels.

As a raw material, ferulic acid comes as a crystalline powder that is insoluble in water at room temperature but reaches solubility in higher water temps. It is also soluble in other types of solvents.

Ferulic acid is shown to be most effective at boosting the results from other antioxidants when used in concentrations of 0.5% or greater. It is typically not used above 1%, as doing so can impart an undesirable color to a skin care formula.

References

Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, October 2020, pages 281-288 Acta Biologica Marisiensis, December 2018, pages 53-60 Food and Chemical Toxicology, March 2014, pages 185-195 The Journal of Nutritional Biochemistry, May 2012, pages 443-451 International Journal of Pharmaceutics, October 2010, pages 44-51 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, August 2008, pages 290-297 Journal of Clinical Biochemistry and Nutrition, March 2007, pages 92-100 Journal of Investigative Dermatology, October 2005, pages 826-832