Quick answer
Prebiotic polysaccharide with potential skin microbiome benefits; Naturally present in fungi, bacteria, and plants such aloe vera, agave, barley, and chicory; Studied for skin-soothing properties; May also function as a humectant; Suppliers note this ingredient has excellent film-forming properties Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.
Fructan
Updated
Fructan is a homopolymer of fructose
Purpose
Naturally-derived prebiotic that offers microbiome benefits for skin, as well as hydration and soothing properties.
Rating
BEST
Category
Prebiotic/Probiotic/Postbiotic, Film-Forming Agent, Humectant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Prebiotic polysaccharide with potential skin microbiome benefits
Naturally present in fungi, bacteria, and plants such aloe vera, agave, barley, and chicory
Studied for skin-soothing properties
May also function as a humectant
Suppliers note this ingredient has excellent film-forming properties
Article
Fructan is a polysaccharide with prebiotic properties that can potentially help improve the health of skin’s microbiome. Depending on the source and structure, fructans can be categorized into various types, such as fructooligosaccharides, inulin, and levan. Fructans are naturally present in fungi (yeast) and bacteria, as well as plants such aloe vera, agave, barley, chicory, and Jerusalum artichoke.
Studies indicate fructans can soothe distressed skin while also increasing hydration through humectant properties. Certain fructans are also noted in research for their ability to help stabilize cosmetic emulsions.
According to supplier data, fructan may also provide film-forming properties in skin care applications. Noted usage levels range from 0.2-30%.
See: Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin
References