Quick answer

An oligiosaccharide and carbohydrate made of short chains of fructose units; Helps skin retain moisture, promoting a plump, hydrated appearance; Is a prebiotic, meaning it assists in creating a balanced skin microbiome; Research has shown fructooligosaccharides have potential antioxidant benefits Key benefits: Hydration.

Fructooligosaccharides

Updated

Fructooligosaccharides are oligosaccharides produced enzymatically from sugar beets and consist chiefly of kestose, nystose and fructosyl nystose

Purpose

Humectant and prebiotic that hydrates and supports a healthy skin microbiome.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Prebiotic/Probiotic/Postbiotic

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

An oligiosaccharide and carbohydrate made of short chains of fructose units

Helps skin retain moisture, promoting a plump, hydrated appearance

Is a prebiotic, meaning it assists in creating a balanced skin microbiome

Research has shown fructooligosaccharides have potential antioxidant benefits

Article

Fructooligosaccharides (FOS) are a type of oligosaccharide and carbohydrate used in skin care for their humectant, prebiotic and potential antioxidant properties. They’re composed of short chains of 3–10 fructose units.

They occur naturally in plants and are often found in garlic, sugar beets, chicory, onion and banana, among other fruits and vegetables. Although natural, fructooligosaccharides can also be synthetically created via fermentation for usage in cosmetics.

As a humectant, this ingredient helps promote skin’s moisture retention for a supple feel. It further nourishes and supports a healthy skin microbiome through its prebiotic properties. Prebiotics are the food source for probiotics, the “good” bacteria that helps the body and skin’s surface retain microbial balance.

Recent studies also detail the potential antioxidant activity of fructooligosaccharides. This group of ingredients are safe for use in cosmetics without concentration restrictions.

Fructooligosaccharides are often included in food products for their prebiotic effects as well as their sweet flavor.

See: Inulin

References