Quick answer

Complex sugar that reduces water loss from skin; Helps improve stability of cosmetic emulsions + enhance spreadability; Considered non-irritating; Helps boost exfoliating properties of AHAs Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Galactoarabinan

Updated

Galactoarabinan

Purpose

A complex, plant-derived sugar whose film-forming properties help skin retain moisture and its soothing properties calm signs of redness.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

FILM FORMING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Complex sugar that reduces water loss from skin

Helps improve stability of cosmetic emulsions + enhance spreadability

Considered non-irritating

Helps boost exfoliating properties of AHAs

Article

Galactoarabinan is a compelx polysaccharide composed of the sugars galactose and arabinose, hence this ingredient’s name. It’s a versatile skin care ingredient whose film-forming properties help prevent water loss. Along with hydration, it also boosts the exfoliation benefits of alpha hydroxy acids such as lactic acid, and helps improves formula stability and spread.

Derived from the North American larch tree, galactoarabinan also has skin-soothing properties clinically proven to reduce signs of erythema—a fancy word for redness. Other research has shown that a mix of polysaccharides, including galactoarabinan, improves skin’s ability to tolerate retinol. The film this ingredient forms on skin is capable of reducing penetration of airborne pollutants, thus helping to protect skin from this type of environmental damage. Standard usage levels of galactoarabinan in skin care range from 0.6–5%, depending on formulary goals. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

Note: Galactoarabinan is part of a larger group of cellulose-like polysaccharides known as arabinogalactans.

References

International Journal of Biological Macromolecules, July 2022, pages 546–554 Cosmetics, October 2020, pages 1–10; and October 2017, pages 1–16 Nutrition and Metabolism, April 2016, pages 1–11