Quick answer

Phenolic compound; Found naturally in fruits, grains, and vegetables; Fights free radical damage; Helps calm irritation; Can improve hyperpigmentation Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading.

Gallic Acid

Updated

3,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoic acid

Purpose

This phenolic compound has antioxidant, calming, and dark spot fighting properties for skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Phenolic compound

Found naturally in fruits, grains, and vegetables

Fights free radical damage

Helps calm irritation

Can improve hyperpigmentation

Article

Gallic acid is a phenolic compound found naturally in fruits (such as grape seeds), grains, and vegetables. It has potent antioxidant properties, fighting the effects of free radical damage and visibly improving signs of aging from pollution and sun damage.

Studies also show that gallic acid fights factors that trigger irritation in skin and can improve areas of hyperpigmentation by interrupting melanin overproduction. In its raw form, gallic acid is a colorless or slightly yellow crystal.

Usage levels of gallic acid in skin care range from 0.5–1%.

See: Diglucosyl Gallic Acid, Propyl Gallate, Epigallocatechin Gallate

References