Quick answer

Produced by the reaction of gallic acid and glucose; Categorized as an antioxidant and skin-conditioning agent with soothing properties; Claims about treating dark circles and under-eye puffiness are not supported by research ; No known safety concerns at the time of this writing Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Gallyl Glucoside

Updated

Gallyl Glucoside is the product of the reaction of Gallic Acid and glucose

Purpose

Antioxidant and skin-conditioning agent derived from gallic acid and glucose.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Humectant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Produced by the reaction of gallic acid and glucose

Categorized as an antioxidant and skin-conditioning agent with soothing properties

Claims about treating dark circles and under-eye puffiness are not supported by research 

No known safety concerns at the time of this writing

Article

Gallyl glucoside is a skin care ingredient produced by the reaction of the phenolic antioxidant compound gallic acid and sugar glucose. While independent studies on gallyl glucoside are lacking, it is said to function as an antioxidant and skin-conditioning agent with soothing properties, which stands to reason given the ingredients it comes from (gallic acid is an antioxidant and glucose is a humectant that supports skin’s microbiome).

Of note, gallyl glucoside is often combined with epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside and the preservative propyl gallate. Manufacturers claim this blend helps with concerns such as dark circles and eye puffiness. However, we could not find independent research that supports those claims.

At the time of this writing, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review has not conducted a formal safety assessment on gallyl glucoside. Our research did not reveal any known concerns about using this ingredient in skin care or personal care products. Usage levels of this ingredient when part of a blend range from 0.01–0.05%.

See: Epigallocatechin Gallatyl Glucoside, Propyl Gallate

References