Quick answer

Plant-derived sugar used as a humectant; Adds flavor to lip balms and facial cleansers; Works as a prebiotic to support skin’s microbiome; Also known as dextrose Key benefits: Hydration.

Glucose

Updated

Glucose

Purpose

This sugar derived from plants hydrates and adds a pleasant, sweet flavor to products such as cleansers and lip balms.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Prebiotic/Probiotic/Postbiotic

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant-derived sugar used as a humectant

Adds flavor to lip balms and facial cleansers

Works as a prebiotic to support skin’s microbiome

Also known as dextrose

Article

Glucose is a natural sugar that’s often obtained for cosmetics via the breakdown of various natural starches, which are also carbohydrates. As a humectant, it helps bind moisture to skin, adds flavor to lip products and facial cleansers, and is part of many saccharides that work as prebiotics to help reinforce skin’s microbiome.

Research has shown 2% concentrations of glucose plays a role in fading the look discolorations because skin metabolizes it to lactic acid. It stands to reason that a leave-on lactic acid exfoliant would do this job more efficiently, especially if used with other hyperpigmentation helpersingredients such as vitamin C and niacinamide.

This polysaccharide ingredient is supplied as an odorless white powder. Usage levels have not been established for cosmetics, but glucose is considered safe as used.

See: Dextran, Dextrin, Glucose Oxidase

References

International Journal of Molecular Sciences, March 2020, pages 1–13 Foods, March 2019, pages 1–27 Nature Medicine, May 2018, pages 617–627 Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine, September 2003, pages 1, 224–1, 228