Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Glucosyl Ceramide

Updated

Glucosyl Ceramide is a principal Glycosphingolipid found in plants and animals

Purpose

Can visibly repair and strengthen skin’s barrier, improve hydration, and interrupt factors in skin that trigger signs of sensitivity.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Glucosyl ceramide is a type of sphingolipid (a complex, long-chain lipid) known as a glycosphingolipid. Glucosyl ceramide is composed of a ceramide and sugar molecule known as glucose. This ingredient is responsible for the healthy formation and appearance of skin’s upper layers, known as the epidermis, and is the primary glycosphingolipid in this portion of the skin.

Research has shown that oral consumption of glucosyl ceramides, whether from wheat, corn, rice bran, beets, or konjac root can make it from the digestion process to skin. Interestingly (but not too surprising) research has also shown that glucosyl ceramides have less benefit for normal skin than they do for dry, sun-damaged, or otherwise compromised skin. Plant-derived glucosyl ceramides can visibly repair and strengthen skin’s barrier, improve hydration channels in skin, and interrupt factors in skin that trigger signs of sensitivity, dryness, and dullness.

In short, glucosyl ceramides are proving to be an integral ingredient for healthier skin at any age, and nicely complement a range of ceramides used in topical skin care products.

See: Ceramides, Glycosphingolipid

References