Quick answer

Synthetic water-soluble form of the flavonoid hesperidin; Has antioxidant properties + can improve barrier function; Has skin-soothing benefits; Some research shows it can improve the appearance of uneven skin tone Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Glucosyl Hesperidin

Updated

(S)-7-[[6-O-(6-Deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranosyl)-.beta.-D-glucopyranosyl]oxy]-2,3-dihydro-5-hydroxy-2-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one glucopyranosyl ether

Purpose

A water-soluble form of hesperidin, a flavonoid found in many citrus plants, as well as evening primrose oil. It has potential as an antioxidant.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic water-soluble form of the flavonoid hesperidin

Has antioxidant properties + can improve barrier function

Has skin-soothing benefits

Some research shows it can improve the appearance of uneven skin tone

Article

Glucosyl hesperidin is a water-soluble form of hesperidin, a flavonoid found in many citrus plants, as well as in evening primrose oil. Whereas hesperidin is natural, glycosyl hesperidin is synthetic. Its water solubility means it is more readily absorbed by the skin.

Research shows hesperidin has antioxidant properties and when applied topically, can help improve skin’s barrier function. There are also studies showing it has skin-soothing benefits and that it can improve the appearance of uneven skin tone.

Aside from its skin care use, glucosyl hesperidin is also used as a food additive and has been determined “generally ruled as safe” (GRAS) by the United States Food & Drug Administration.

See: Hesperidin

References