Quick answer

Synthetic, glycerin-based ingredient; Used as a moisturizing and thickening ingredient in cosmetics; Is used in concentrations up to 39.5% in rinse-off products and 6% in leave-on formulas; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Glycereth-26

Updated

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)], .alpha.,.alpha.’,.alpha.’’-1,2,3-propanetriyltris[.omega.-hydroxy-

Purpose

A synthetic, glycerin-based ingredient which serves as a thickener and moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics. In rinse-off products, it is safely used in amounts up to 39.5%.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emulsifier, Emollient

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Synthetic, glycerin-based ingredient

Used as a moisturizing and thickening ingredient in cosmetics

Is used in concentrations up to 39.5% in rinse-off products and 6% in leave-on formulas

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Glycereth-26 is a synthetic glycerin-based ingredient used as a humectant (moisture-binding agent) and thickener in cosmetics. In its raw form it is a slightly viscous liquid.

Glycereth-26 is used in rinse-off products in concentrations up to 39.5% and leave-on products in amounts up to 6%. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has deemed glycereth-26 safe as it is used in cosmetics.

References

Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology and Medicine, February 2020, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, March 2019, pages 1-11