Quick answer

Is a skin-restoring ingredient, meaning it is found naturally in skin; Functions as a humectant, helping skin retain moisture; A fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers; Typically used in concentrations of 5% or less; Amounts of 10% or greater aid in skin healing Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Glycerin

Updated

Glycerine ;Glycerol (INN); Glycerol (RIFM); Glycerolum (EP); Glycyl Alcohol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol; 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane

Purpose

A naturally occurring substance in skin that helps retain moisture. It is used in skin care products to help defend against dryness.

Rating

BEST

Category

Humectant, Texture Enhancer, Solvent

INCI Purpose

DENATURANT, HAIR CONDITIONING, HUMECTANT, ORAL CARE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN PROTECTING, SOLVENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

Helps With

Dry hair

Suitable For

Porosity high

Role

Powerful osmotic humectant. Draws massive amounts of water into the hair shaft; revives brittle hair. RED FLAG in High-Humidity: Over 5% causes extreme frizz as it pulls moisture from the air into the cuticle.

Universal

At a Glance

Is a skin-restoring ingredient, meaning it is found naturally in skin

Functions as a humectant, helping skin retain moisture

A fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers

Typically used in concentrations of 5% or less

Amounts of 10% or greater aid in skin healing

Article

Glycerin, also called glycerol or glycerine, is a humectant that’s present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skin care products, as doing so results in highly purified glycerin.

Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and skin-restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. It’s one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skin’s moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.

Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isn’t enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (that is, at a 100% concentration - an amount that’s never used in skin care products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers. However, amounts of 10% or greater can be used in clinical circumstances for skin healing.

See: Glycerine

References

Journal of Pharmaceutical Investigation, March 2021, pages 223-231 International Journal of Toxicology, November/December 2019, Volume 38, Supplement 3, pages 6S-22S International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication British Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82 Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7, 360-7, 365