Quick answer

Emollient formed by the combination of glycerin + behenic acid; Aids the integration of key ingredients into skin’s surface and imparts a smooth, soft feel; Can also function as an emulsifier and formulary texture enhancer; Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use Key benefits: Hydration.

Glyceryl Behenate

Updated

Docosanoic acid, monoester with glycerol

Purpose

An emollient that aids the integration of key ingredients into skin’s surface while helping to impart a smooth, soft feel. It can also function as an emulsifier.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Emollient formed by the combination of glycerin + behenic acid

Aids the integration of key ingredients into skin’s surface and imparts a smooth, soft feel

Can also function as an emulsifier and formulary texture enhancer

Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Article

Glyceryl behenate is the monoester of glycerin and behenic acid. In cosmetic formulas, it’s used as an emollient and aids the integration of key ingredients into skin’s surface while helping to impart a smooth, soft feel. It can also function as an emulsifier and formulary texture enhancer.

Glyceryl behenate may be plant-derived or synthetic. It has a proven track record of safety in cosmetic use, which was most recently reaffirmed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in 2020. Their report surveyed products containing 0.27-2.5% concentrations of glyceryl behenate.

See: Glycerin, Behenic Acid

References

International Journal of Toxicology, 2020, pages 93S-126S Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications, June 2015, pages 62-72 Journal of Dispersion Science and Technology, February 2007, ePublication