Quick answer

A blend of glycerin and saturated fatty acids; Used to help suspend UV filter powders such as zinc oxide; Helps thicken and stabilize emulsions; Considered safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Glyceryl Behenate/eicosadioate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriol esters with docosanoic acid and eicosanedioic acid

Purpose

This mixture of esters of glycerin, behenic and eicosadioic fatty acids works as a thickener and stabilizing agent in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A blend of glycerin and saturated fatty acids

Used to help suspend UV filter powders such as zinc oxide

Helps thicken and stabilize emulsions

Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Glyceryl behenate/eicosadioate is a made from a mixture of esters of glycerin, along with fatty acids behenic and eicosadioic acids. The saturated nature of these fatty acids lets this ingredient work as a thickener, giving body and texture to creams and lotions. It’s also a stabilizing agent in makeup and skin care products. Glyceryl behenate/eicosadioate may be plant-derived or synthetic.

This ingredient is often found in blends with other emollients/thickeners and stabilizers. It’s also part of some zinc oxide powder dispersions for easier incorporation into sunscreen formulas.

The independent cosmetic ingredient review has found it is safe as used in cosmetics. Use levels of glyceryl behenate/eicosadioate typically range from 0.11–4.1% when used in products such as cleansers, eyebrow pencils, eyeliner, and lipstick. Sunscreen suspension blends with this ingredient as one part are advised for use up to 34%.

See: Glycerin, Behenic Acid

References