Quick answer

Multitalented emollient, emulsifier and cleansing agent; Made from portions of glycerin and coconut-derived caprylic acid; Helps boost a product’s preservative system; May be plant-derived or synthetic Key benefits: Hydration.

Glyceryl Caprylate

Updated

Octanoic acid, monoester with glycerol

Purpose

An emollient, emulsifier and wetting agent in cosmetics that can also help support preservatives and in certain formulas aid cleansing.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Multitalented emollient, emulsifier and cleansing agent

Made from portions of glycerin and coconut-derived caprylic acid

Helps boost a product’s preservative system

May be plant-derived or synthetic

Article

Glyceryl caprylate is a single ester of glycerin and the coconut-derived fatty acid caprylic acid. It’s a fairly solid ingredient with a wax-like texture and smooth finish.

Usage levels of glyceryl caprylate varies by type of product and what the formulator is trying to accomplish. Amounts between 0.3–0.7% are standard for leave-on emulsion-type products such as moisturizers. If it’s being used as a wetting agent to improve texture or application, amounts between 0.3–1% are typically chosen. Rinse-off products such as cleansing oils may contain up to 5%.

Glyceryl caprylate is considered safe and non-sensitizing as used in cosmetics.

See: Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ester

References