Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Glyceryl Distearate
Updated
Distearic acid, diester with glycerol
Purpose
Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient
INCI Purpose
ANTISTATIC, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
Mixture of portions of glycerin and stearic acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. May be animal-derived or synthetic.
References