Quick answer

Composed of skin-loving glycerin and glucose; A humectant that draws moisture to skin; Ensures balanced hydration + helps prevent dehydration; Helps boost enzymatic antioxidants in skin’s surface layers Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.

Glyceryl Glucoside

Updated

alpha-D-Glucopyranoside, 2-Hydroxy-1-(Hydroxymethyl)ethyl

Purpose

Glyceryl glucoside is a humectant that helps support skin’s water balance for proper moisturization. It also has antioxidant properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Humectant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Composed of skin-loving glycerin and glucose

A humectant that draws moisture to skin

Ensures balanced hydration + helps prevent dehydration

Helps boost enzymatic antioxidants in skin’s surface layers

Article

Glyceryl glucoside is a humectant that may be plant-derived or synthetic (Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the former). Its made by cross-reacting glycerin with glucose. It not only draws and hold water within skin’s surface layers, it interacts with water-transport channels (known as aquaporins) in skin’s surface to ensure balanced hydration.

The glucose portion of this ingredient plays a role in boosting skin’s enzymatic antioxidants, which improves skin’s environmental defenses. This includes reducing skin’s tendency to become dehydrated.

Recommended usage levels of glyceryl glucoside in skin care range from 0.5–2%. Since it’s composed of ingredients that occur naturally in skin, it is considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics.

See: Glycerin, Glucose

References

Health Science Reports, April 2021, pages 1–7 Antioxidants, February 2020, pages 1–20 The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, August 2012, pages 29–39 Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, May 2012, pages 192–199