Quick answer
Versatile emollient and emulsifier in cosmetics; Offers gentle cleansing properties; Helps stabilize and preserve emulsions; Often plant-derived but may also be synthetic Key benefits: Hydration.
Glyceryl Laurate
Updated
Lauric acid, monoester with glycerol / 2,3-dihydroxypropyl laurate
Purpose
A versatile emollient that’s typically plant-derived and also used to cleanse skin, stabilize formulas and help preserve cosmetics.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent, Preservative
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Versatile emollient and emulsifier in cosmetics
Offers gentle cleansing properties
Helps stabilize and preserve emulsions
Often plant-derived but may also be synthetic
Article
Glyceryl laurate is the single ester made from glycerin and the coconut-derived fatty acid lauric acid. It may be plant-derived or lab-made. In cosmetics, glyceryl laurate has emollient, emulsifying, and mild preservative properties. It also has cleansing properties for skin, but is chemically considered an amphoteric surfactant, which puts it among the gentlest options.
This versatile ingredient is soluble in oils and solvents, making it a useful addition to many types of cosmetics.
Usage levels of glyceryl laurate in cosmetics is typically 0.1–5%, depending on formulary needs. Amounts from 20–100% have been shown to provoke skin irritation; however, these amounts are well above what’s used in cosmetics.
See: Glycerin, Lauric Acid, Glyceryl Behenate, Glyceryl Dibehanate, Glyceryl Ester, Ester, Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate SE
References