Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Glyceryl Oleate

Updated

Oleic acid, monoester with glycerol

Purpose

Mixture of portions of glycerin and oleic acid that can serve as an emollient, surfactant, emulsifier, and absorption enhancer within skin care formulas.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Glyceryl oleate is a mixture of portions of glycerin and oleic acid used as an emollient, surfactant, emulsifier, and (less often) a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics. May be plant- or animal-derived or synthetic.

References