Quick answer

Blend of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid; Functions as a film-forming agent; Used to enhance the texture and application of skin care products; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Updated

2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, homopolymer, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol

Purpose

A blend of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid which functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and helps enhance the texture and application of skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Polymer

INCI Purpose

VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Risks

Synthetic polymer — Lab-made polymer used to thicken or form a film — not a solid microplastic particle

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Blend of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid

Functions as a film-forming agent

Used to enhance the texture and application of skin care products

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a blend of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid that functions as a film-forming agent. Its smooth finish enhances product texture and application of many skin care products and plays a role in how the product feels once it sets on skin.

Studies have found that it is safe as used in cosmetics, where it is commonly part of blends that also include water, various glycols, algae, peptides, and texture enhancers such as corn starch and PEGs. These blends may be used in concentrations up to 80%, depending on formulary needs and desired aesthetics.

References