Quick answer

Synthetic and/or plant-derived blend of glycerin and castor oil derivative; Has emollient, emulsifying and cleansing properties; Excellent for preventing moisture loss; Considered safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Glyceryl Ricinoleate

Updated

(R)-12-hydroxyoleic acid, monoester with glycerol

Purpose

A blend of glycerin and ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid derived from castor seed oil. It has emollient, emulsifying, and cleansing properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic and/or plant-derived blend of glycerin and castor oil derivative

Has emollient, emulsifying and cleansing properties

Excellent for preventing moisture loss

Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Glyceryl ricinoleate is a single ester (monoester) made from combining glycerin with ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid derived from castor seed oil. Although the latter part if plant-based, the source of glycerin may be synthetic, hence this ingredient is a hybrid. Of note, some suppliers offer an all-natural version, with the glycerin being vegetable-derived.

It’s a versatile ingredient due to its emollient, emulsifying, and surfactant (cleansing) properties. As an emollient, its protectant properties help skin maintain surface hydration and can also add a wetter feel to moisturizers that may not otherwise feel as…well, moist.

Use levels of glyceryl ricinoleate in cosmetics depend on its intended function. Amounts of 5–20% are common, with levels varying based on co-emulsifiers and partner emollients. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board has examined the data of glyceryl ricinoleate and considers it safe in current practices of use.

See: Glycerin

References